Applying for a Student Visa to study in the USA or Online Degree Programs

A resident of a foreign country is qualified to apply for a student visa as long as the person doesn’t have any intention of abandoning one’s residence. The applicant must be someone who wants to go to the United States to study at an academic institution accredited by the USCIS.

In order to study in USA from Europe one needs to qualify for a student visa, the applicant must have a valid educational purpose to go to the United States. The person must be able to support oneself while in the U.S. without working.

Students are allowed to use the Visa Waiver Program in order to study in the United States as part of their tourist visit, but they are limited to maximum 90 days. However, people on the visitor visa or through the Visa Waiver Program can enroll in a short recreational course that is not credited to an academic certificate or degree.They must find courses or classes that can be completed in 90 days or less or if that is not an option there are always online degrees alternatives, but you should do your research before signing up for any online degree program. Learn more on Clermont College.

Requirements For Student Visa

Before applying for a student visa, the person should already be accepted by a school approved by the SEVP. The US Department of State’s Education USA website has a list of educational opportunities for scholars, admissions, and a lot more. The Department of Homeland Security has a Study in the States school search page to help students find schools certified by the SEVP.

When a person is accepted by an SEVP-certified school, the individual will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System and must pay the I-901 Fee. The school will send a Form I-20 that should be presented to the consular officer during the visa interview.

For new students, M-1 and F-1 student visas are issued up to 120 days before the course of study starts. The student can’t enter the United States with M-1 or F-1 student visa earlier than 30 days before the start of the course of study.

Continuing students can renew their visas anytime as long as they still have their student status as well as their SEVIS records. Students who wish to continue their studies in the United States can enter the country at any time before the start of their classes.