The Baobob Tree
Serengeti Hair & Skincare uses an active natural ingredient, Baobab Oil, in their hair conditioner and serum.
Baobab Oil comes from the seeds of the Baobab Tree (the Tree of Life) which grows throughout the dry Savannas in Africa. It has been used for centuries as a hair and skin treatment.
The seeds are harvested in Senegal Africa, in cooperation with local growers. It is then extracted and processed in Italy at a certified plant. The oil has little or no fragrance and therefore does not need to be deodorized through a chemical process. As a result, the cold pressed, 100% Pure Baobab Oil can be claimed as Organic.
Fatty Acid Profile:
Omega 3 2.20%
Omega 6 27.63%
Omega 9 37.01%
Tocopherols Vitamin E 678mg/ kg
Comparative Antioxidant Activity
100% Organic Baobab Oil
2.30 mmolTROLOX/L
100% Organic Argan Oil
1.43 mmolTROLOX/L
The Ancient Baobab Tree Of Africa
One of Africa’s ancient trees, the baobab (Adansonia digitata) is synonymous with the African plains; prevalent throughout Africa, Adansonia digitata can also be found on the island of Madagascar, where other species of the baobab tree grow. It is known as the “Tree of Life” for many reasons.
Characteristics of the African Baobab Tree
Adansonia digitata is most well known for its wide trunk, in which it can store vital life-saving water; the African baobab tree is deciduous and some are said to be thousands of years old. It produces large, aromatic flowers up to 7 inches wide; the baobab tree of Africa also produces fruit, which hangs from the branches of the tree. The fruit of the African baobab tree is particularly appealing to baboons. It’s been nicknamed the monkey-bread tree.
The African baobab tree is capable of storing up to 30,000 gallons of water during the drought season. It is vital to local nomadic people who may not have any other means of obtaining water. The bushmen use hollow pieces of grass (much like a straw) to suck the water out.
The Baobab is probably the best known tree in Africa. Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk (reaching, in some instances, over 25 meters in circumference) and large, spreading crown, seasonally devoid of foliage, are instantly recognizable. The tree looks like it is growing upside down.
The Baobab Tree for Food
The African baobab tree is a vital nutrition source for many local tribes. The fruit of the baobab tree contains both pulp and seeds which are eaten. The pulp can also be mixed with water and made into a drink. The seeds of the baobab tree can be eaten alone or mixed with millet. The seeds can also be traded for the extraction of the oil or eaten in a paste. Seedlings and young leaves are eaten like asparagus or are used in salads.
The Baobab Tree for Shelter
The hollow trunk of the baobab tree (either aged naturally or through human intervention) is a place where native people have stored grain, water or livestock. The size of some baobab trees is so great that natives have used the hollow of the baobab tree trunk in which to live.
The Baobab Tree for Medicine
The African baobab tree has many medicinal uses. It is high in vitamin C and calcium and therefore the leaves and fruit are eaten to protect against illness. The bark of the African baobab tree is used to treat fever. Its medicinal use was considered to be of such value that Europeans used the bark in place of cinchona bark (from where quinine was obtained) to protect against malaria.
The Baobab Tree for Clothes and Instruments
The inner workings of the African baobab tree provide a fiber which indigenous people have used to make cloth, rope, nets, musical instrument strings and waterproof hats. The bark of the baobab tree has to be removed to obtain the fiber but the baobab tree can regenerate the loss of bark if it is cut away.
The Baobab Tree for Its Oil
Baobab Oil is derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree native to eastern and southern Africa. It has been part of African skin care for centuries. Baobab oil has a high content of vitamins A, D, E, and F that combine to give impressive moisturizing qualities to the skin and hair. Baobab Oil absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of cells and does not clog pours. It is often used to treat eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea problems. It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.
Baobab oil can be a soothing solution if your hair is dry and brittle or you have dandruff or itchy scalp. It’s inherent moisturizing qualities, plus vitamins A, E and F help to regenerate and heal broken hair.
